Privacy Policy

Critical to Success knows that your data protection and privacy is important. We know that and respect your wishes.

We also want to give every user of Critical to Success the best and most valuable experience possible. To do that we collect a minimum amount of data that helps us show you the information and resources that are most likely of high value to you. We may do that by asking a few questions, for example in a quiz or by noting which topic buttons you click. For example, that could help us know you prefer consulting topics more than freelancing topics.

We never pass your personal data to other businesses or sources and we protect it as much as we protect our own valuable data.

Cheers,
Ron

Who is Critical to Success?

We help independent professionals, consultants, freelancers, and solopreneurs, build thriving businesses.

Our website address is: http://www.criticaltosuccess.com.

Contact information is listed at the end of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to only Critical to Success. If you leave our website or facilities we no longer have control over how your data is collected, stored or used.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Critical to Success makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Critical to Success or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Critical to Success has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

What Personal Data Do We Collect and Why Do We Collect It?

We collect a minimal set of personal data to help increase the value you receive from your registration with Critical to Success.

In addition to contact information, we may collect data when you complete a quiz, click on topic buttons, or click on download buttons. This includes a minimal set of data to help us identify the information you prefer, such as,

  • Business type: consultant, freelancer, etc.
  • Experience level: new, experienced, etc.
  • Interests: branding, marketing, fee structures, etc.

This data helps us to,

  • Personalize data preferences so you have quicker access to data related to your preferences
  • Customize newsletters or information products to meet your needs
  • Analyze customers by segment and use or display their aggregate statistics. In no case will aggregate data be shown where there are fewer than five (5) contacts in a data segment.
  • Optimize our website, menus, structure, and search engine optimization so we can better help you.

We will not send you unsolicited marketing and will never spam you. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may contact you for marketing purposes. We fully comply with the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

How We Use the Information That You Provide to Us

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Critical to Success will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

How We Use Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our website uses a standard technology called "cookies" and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser"s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

If you have registered, or have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can control whether your cookies are retained. Access to this is available through the Settings menu in your web browser.

Certain third-party cookies from services or parties other than Critical to Success. These cookies are used for analytics, tracking, and advertising. These third-party cookies are not critical to how our site operates. Some of these third-party cookies are,

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook

If you remove cookies you may lose some of the advanced personalization features in Critical to Success that personalized or customized data to match your professional needs. 

Data Collected from Contact Forms

Critical to Success and its sub-domains automatically collect some data when you complete a registration form. This includes contact data such as,

  • Name (when shown on form)
  • IP Address
  • Email address (when shown on form)
  • Phone number (when shown on form)
  • Geographic location
  • Web browser type and version
  • Credit card information when payment Is made through Stripe or PayPal 
    (when shown on form)

This data is used to complete your transactions and registrations.

How We Use Data in Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Critical to Success.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Use of External Links

www.criticaltosuccess.com may contain links to many other websites. Critical to Success cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Critical to Successdo not constitute an endorsement by Critical to Success or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Use of Data from Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

If you have an account and are logged in to that other website, these other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Critical to Success is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on http://www.criticaltosuccess.com. Critical to Success is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Critical to Success. Critical to Success doe not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on http://www.criticaltosuccess.com - the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not share your data!

In a few instances, where you will be notified, Critical to Success may be an affiliate of another website that has a resource we recommend. Clicking the link on our site to go to that other website will pass our affiliate information to that site, but will not pass your information. Once you are on that other website any information you enter on the other site will be managed in accordance with that other website’s privacy policies.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Critical to Success may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Critical to Successuses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. This information is retained to give you a better user experience and make the site more valuable to you, e.g., we may show you additional resources related to your interests.

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have registered or have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

Erasing certain data may degrade your preferences or the value of the site by removing information that shows your areas of interest. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Our Use of Analytics

Critical to Success may aggregated data for use in segmentation, for example analyzing data by groupings such as, “all consultants” or “all freelancers in the UK” to perform analytics to help optimize our system performance and marketing. We use industry-standard software for this such as Google Analytics.

Where We Send Your Data

Data may be used by third-party analytics services such as Google Analytics.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service, such as Akismet AntiSpam.

Our Data Breach Policy

All subscribers to or registrants to Critical to Success will be notified as soon our administrators are aware a data break has occurred.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Critical to Success or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Critical to Success.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else"s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Critical to Success Contact Information

Critical to Success can be contacted care of,

Ron Person
2965 Jason Dr.
Santa Rosa, CA 95405
USA

Phone: USA (707) 494-3967

Share the power...